Privacy Policy

Personal Information

If you are a lobbyist, we provide the public with online access to ALL the information on your registration. The B.C. Lobbyists Registration Act promotes transparency by offering the public online access to details about registered lobbyists who are attempting to influence government decisions.

If you are a member of the public, we only collect personal information that you choose to give us (for example, your email address when you email us at info@bcorl.ca).

We do not collect your personal information if you browse or download from our website. Some information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the “naming standards” followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to check their policies and practices in this regard. To the extent that our web server may collect personal information, that information is used only for the operation and security of our website.

Web Analytics

The ORL uses Piwik, a third party service to analyze non-identifiable web traffic data with the purpose of improving the services we offer. The ORL owns and stores the data that is generated on its secure web server. The collected data will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

The ORL may collect the following information to assist us with improving the website:

  • The pages accessed on our site and links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • If you use our advanced search tool, the search terms you used
  • The referring site (if any) through which you arrived at this site
  • Your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • The type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explore, Mozilla Firefox)

IP addresses are anonymized so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any "do not track" setting you might have set on your browser.

Our website may use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you sign out or close the browser session.

Uses

If you choose to give us personal information, we only use it for the purposes for which you give it to us. We do not share your personal information with government agencies or other organizations without your permission unless:

• It is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
• It is required or authorized by law; or
• Compelling circumstances exist that affect anyone’s health or safety.

We may analyze non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services. We do not use cookies or web bugs. We do not track use of our website.

Your Choices

If you are a lobbyist, you MUST provide us with the required information.
If you are a member of the public, you can choose whether to give us personal information, as noted above.

Important Information

This website is covered by the Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act. Although we try to see that all information posted on our website is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness. If there is any discrepancy between information posted on our website and the original paper version, the paper original is the authoritative version.

How to Contact Us

Contact us at info@bcorl.ca about any of your concerns or to suggest further improvements to this website. Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Office of the Registrar of Lobbyists for British Columbia
PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4